Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

Celebration of Alumni and Student Success 2014


The School of Library and Information Science at Kent State University invites you to attend its Celebration of  Alumni and Student Success 2014, honoring our outstanding alumni and friends (including alumni and friends of the year, recent graduates and more), along with our exceptional students (including scholarship recipients, graduate assistants and more).

Event details are as follows:

Columbus — Wednesday, April 16
Hors d'oeuvres reception, 6 to 8 p.m.; brief program at 6:30 p.m.
State Library of Ohio, 274 E. First Ave., Columbus 43201

Kent — Thursday, April 24
Hors d'oeuvres reception, 6 to 8 p.m.; brief program at 6:30 p.m.
SLIS, Kent State University, 3rd Floor University Library

Honorees

LIS Alumnus of the Year Award ♦ Rollie James Welch
IAKM Alumnus of the Year Award ♦ Jason Shawbell
Friend of the Year Award ♦ VanitaBooks of Akron, Ohio

Vanitabooks


Alumni Award Winners


August Alpers Award
Don Jason

H.F. Group Preservation Award
Meagan Dieterling

Dan Maclachlan School Library Media Award
Christine Andersen and
Alexandra Frech

Janice Smuda Children's Librarianship Award
Jesse Henning

Thomas J. Froehlich Award
Amy Lensenmayer

Beta Phi Mu Student Achievement Award
Jeff Mixter


Student Scholarship Recipients

SLIS Scholarship Recipients

A. Robert Rogers Memorial Scholarship
Lisa Krynicki

Alumni and Friends Council Endowed Minority Scholarship
Amber Evans

H. W. Wilson Scholarship
Kelly Chaplin
Christopher Kincaid

Health Informatics Leadership Scholarship
Brin Fisher
Hildy Pearl

J. Allen Oakum Memorial Scholarship
Kristina Carver

James E. Cook Scholarship
Ian Witt

Jesse H. Shera Memorial Scholarship
Celia Emmelhainz

Marian Porter Huffman Scholarship
Jenny Heslop
Hannah Olmstead

Petta and Ron Khouw Scholarship
Tiffani Carter

Priscilla Drach Scholarship
Desiree Thomas

Rose Vermelker Scholarship
Shauna Bostian
Andria Brennan Hoy

Rowfant Club Annual Scholarship
Jessica M. Smith

Vanita Scholars in Youth Librarianship
Robert Kaminski
Lisa Krok
Shannon Rood
Sarah L. Thomas

Walter Brahm/John Rebenack OLF Annual Scholarship
Sarah Thornbery


Other Scholarship Recipients

Academic Library Association of Ohio (ALAO)
Diversity Scholarship
Robert Millspaugh
Conrad Pegues

 

M.L.I.S. Practicum Supervisors

Recent practicum supervisors

Recent Graduates

August 2013-M.L.I.S.
Emily Alford
Amy Amendol
Caitlin Bailey
Terry Barnum
Keesa Bazie
Elizabeth Beidelschies
Christina Bober
Stacy Books
Cynthia Boyden
Michelle Brasseur
Kelly Brocklehurst
Kelly Calvey
Erin Campbell
Sharon Chittock
Ashley Claxon
Lawrence Clinkscale III
Jan Connell
Cameron Crane
Lauren Cunningham
Alyssa Darden
Sammy Davidson
Christopher Dieckman
Jessica Divis
Scott Elzey
Ashley Faulkner
Jennifer Feldman
Candice Grame
Kristi Hale
Angela Hammat
Laura Hanby
William Harris
Amy Hissong
Amanda Hoover
Tracey Hughes
Brock Hutchison
Megan Jaskowiak
Rebecca Kaplan
Elizabeth Klohn
Lisa Lavender
Melissa Littell
Joel Mantey
Jacqueline Mayse
Diane McWethy
Kelly Michalak
Joseph Murrow
Dana Nemeth
Eric Nickels
Cori Niese
Gregory Osborn
Beth Papadelis
Helen Patzer
Christine Pyles
Elizabeth Reagan
Wave Reaume
Amanda Richards
Rhenda Routh
Elizabeth Rumple
Scott Schrade
Sarah Schulz
Kirsten Searle
Michael Sette
Pietro Shakarian
Jennifer Slone
Chelsea Smith
Alexandra Smith
Jill Sooy
Jennifer Sullivan
Nicole Swanson
Gina Teti
Katherine Topper
Adam Tully
Aaron Turner
Carol Tuttle
Maria Van Boekel
Jamie Wagner
Nicole Watson
Betsy Wernert
Katherine Wernz
Sarah West
Penny White
Emily Wicks
Virginia Witte

August 2013 - M.S. IAKM
Elizabeth Ahlman
Jessica Coleman
Harold Davis
Jessica Gardner
Amy Lensenmayer
Chelsey Wallace

December 2013 - Ph.D.
(LIS area of study)
Darin Freeburg

December 2013-M.L.I.S.
Ashley Bentfeld
Shauna Bostian
Rachel Coffield
Aaron Coldren
Lauren Conley
Lynnae Daniels
Meagan Deitering
Jackie Fahmy
Shanley Farris
Colleen Fedewa
Victoria Fleischer
Wendi Foos
Alexandre Gabler
Stephen Geoghan
Haley Gerken
Matthew Glaviano
Jenna Harmison
Brittany Hayes
Jesse Henning
Rebecca Herald
Seth Huffman
Corinna Hundley
Seong Whan Hyun
William Janesh
Crystal Kenmuir
Alice Kocab
Robyn Krohn
Megan Kuhr
Cynthia Lindsay
Kristen Lohr
Suzanne Morris
Robin Pertz
Catherine Polack
Elizabeth Porter
Rebecca Quinones
Rebecca Radeff
Ashley Rainey
Nicole Rawlinson
Jennifer Ricketts
Amber Rodriguez
Jeffrey Rothweiler
Mallory Sajewski
Jamie Sanford
Leah Schmidt
Shadi Shakeri
Thomas Shannon
Erin Sheldon
Kathryn Simon
Lori Steele
Amanda Stephen
Lindsey Stover
Melissa Swedersky
Emily Swickard
Michelle Todd
Hayley Tracy
Christopher Trotman
Elizabeth White
Becky Wiegman
Debra Yoho
Kinsey Zeisler
Bethany Zimmerman

December 2013 - M.S. IAKM
Bridgette Billingslea
Jackie Fahmy
Rachel Helbing
Alisa Notte
Shannon Ross
Jason Shawbell
Elaine Shultz
Jaime Shycko
Susan Sullivan

December 2013 - Graduate Certificates
Ann Jacobson
Margaret Doheny
Lisa Bradshaw
Wendy Leeders

Current Graduates

M.L.I.S.
Melissa Adams
Robert Bartley
Sara Benge
Elizabeth Blankenship
Kayla Brown
Rebecca Byrne
Catherine Carlson
Erin Carracher
Lori Chapin
Alexandra Coley
Ann Cooper
Julie Cowan
Tina Craft
Andrea Csia Widder
Gregory Cunningham
Abigail Dame
Samantha Davis
Amber Douglas
Maureen Evans
Pamela Fanelli
Sarah Filiberto
Sara Fiore
Michelle Garver
Billie Gillespie
Joy Glasser
Sarah Highman
Mark Holding
Ann Holstein
Christa Hribar
Quinn Hull
Amanda Ihrig
Olivia Jones
Toni Kester
Paula Kilgore
Maria Klesta
Nadia Kousari
Stephen Krason II
Lisa Krok
Lisa Krynicki
Kris Lachowski
Zachariah LeBrun
Mary Leiby
Tina Lewis
Sarah Manley
Catherine Mason
Alyse McMullen
David Mease
Ashley Mensah
Linsey Milillo
Elena Momich
Danielle Mongold
Sarah Nugent
Emily O'Connor
Martin Patrick
Conrad Pegues
Christopher Petruccio
Michael Phillips
Kathleen Piero
Rachel Porcaro
Kate Richard
Benjamin Richards
Heather Robinson
Karen Ronga
Shana Rosenberg
Michelle Rucker
Kathleen Salis
Jillian Sandy
Emily Schubeler
Terrie Shouse
Jennifer Smart
Corinne Smith
Lisa Smoltino
Elizabeth Snowden
Laura Spurlock
Alberta Surratt-Duncanson
Carissa Thatcher
Amanda Toth
Douglas Wachtel
Adam Wanter
Tricia Wehrenberg
Carla White
Susan Wright

M.S. IAKM
Kyle Curley
Damon Herren
Timothy Keller
Heather Knable
Roberta Knoske Bishop
Thomas Lingenfelter
Felesia McDonald
Susan Mercer
Eric Meyer
Patricia Michalski
Amisha Patel
Manan Pathak
Nisha Somnath
Jacob Spiegler
Jennifer Stuart Lesch
Maurice Washington
Benjamin White

Graduate Certificate
Laurie Skirkanich Harrison