Skip Navigation
*To search for student contact information, login to FlashLine and choose the "Directory" icon in the FlashLine masthead (blue bar).

ILEP

International Leaders in Education Program

International Leaders in Education Program (ILEP)

Funded by U. S. Department of State's Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs and administered by IREX

The International Leadership in Education Program brings outstanding teachers from the Near East, South Asia, Southeast Asia, Sub-Saharan Africa and the Western Hemisphere to the United States to learn about the latest advancements in educational methodology and policy, and to develop the leadership skills necessary to implement and promote change within their schools and home communities.
 
2013 - 2014
2014 smaller
 
Youssef Elboutaibi-Morocco; Mohamed Gadelrab-Egypt; Sylvester Opoku-Ghana; Abdoulaye Fall-Senegal; Jil Lahallo-Indonesia; Magda Elsherbiny-Egypt; Siti Asniatih-Indonesia; Adji Salimata-Senegal; Taoufik Chaik-Morocco; Mizy Faris-Egypt; Francisli  Galdime-Brazil; Riyas P.T.-India; Ernest Gyimah-Ghana; Bobby Jose-India; Panchicakl Thomas- India; Claudia Santos - Brazil
 
2012 - 2013
2013 smaller
 
Patrick Asiku-Uganda; Muhammad Hasyim-Indonesia; Jamleck Njagi-Kenya; Franseda -Indonesia; Atifur   Rahman-Bangladesh; Mustain-Indonesia; Daniel mwatari-Kenya; Jorge Wilson da Conceicao-Brazil; Daniel Kitiva-Kenya; Ricardo Sales-Brazil; Luiza Hirai Miyatake-Brazil; Robinah Zawedde-Uganda; Mila Rosa Librea-Philippines; Geminiana Cudiamat-Philippines; Ratna  Saha-Bangladesh
2011 - 2012

2012 smaller

Ivanete Landim-Brazil; Lawrence Odupoi-Kenya; Rudrendra Basak-India;
Yacine Ndiaye-Senegal; Sharin Raj-Malaysia; Abha Vishwakarma-India; Imouri El Mustapha-Morocco; Jontinofer Duarmas-Indonesia; Hilda jUma-Kenya; Umi Safari Rukailah-Indonesia; Alesandra Silva Viera-Brazil; Rouguiyatou Sow-Senegal; Agnetter Were Omusulah-Kenya; Houria Kherdi-Morocco; Mpho Matloga-South Africa; Marsuria Darus-Malaysia

2010 - 2011

2011 smaller

Hanan Sidani - Lebanon; Comfort Molete – South Africa
Jeane Oliveria - Brazil; Betty Rahmawati - Indonesia
Hermes Vargas - Philippines; Magaly Velastegui – Ecuador
Sukanto Roy - Bangladesh; Novianti Mulyana – Indonesia
Mohamed Adouabdellah - Morocco; Patricia Simplicio - Brazil
Eugene Dlamini – South Africa; Nadine Chaarani – Lebanon
Fabiola Cordova – Ecuador; Christine Arjona – Indonesia
Naji Abdelilah – Morocco; Swapur Mohajon – Bangladesh


2009 - 2010

2010 smaller

Ahmad Jad Allah Bakheet Al Swalga-Jordan; Hilman Setiawan - Indonesia;
Buenaventura de Alday Luces - Philippines; Numan Md - Bangladesh
Pumla Pamela Hugo - South Africa; Katia Melchiades - Brazil; Anni Kristani Yunandami-               Indonesia; Saide  Fetoda da Silva-Brazil; Mamatha Shamanna Megaravilli-India
Imam  Taufik Hidayat-Indonesia; Mrinali Chowdhary-India; Alshima El Sayed-Egypt
Naa-Kai Regina Tetteh-Ghana; Rosina Jeffery Minggu-Malaysia; Nelyn Farenas Geromiano-Philippines; Mohammed Mansouri-Morocco                 
 

2008 - 2009

2009 smaller

Bayu Widyatmoko - Indonesia; Zulfa Sulaiman - Indonesia;
El Ismaila Diouf - Senegal; Assia Benamara - Algeria;
Alexandre Olivera - Brazil; Kazi Rashid - Bangladesh;
Ebed Sulbaran - Venezuela; Monte Pariat - India;
Yaser Abuhmaid - Jordan; Houssin Zayri -Tunisia;
Marwa Saleh - Egypt; Badrun Nahar - Bangladesh;
Jose Santos - Brazil; Mercy Labial - Philippines;
Ana Mirana - Philippines; Patrick Mnisi - South Africa

 

2007-2008
2008 small
Wael Shaker - Egypt; Ghizlane Razak - Morocco;
Mamoun Alzoubi - Jordan; Shaji Choorapuzhayil - India;
Noureddine Boutahar - Morocco;
Sharmin Akther - Bangladesh; Mohamed Bassyouni - Egypt; Fahmida Sharmin - Bangladesh;
Suharyadi Suharyadi - Indonesia; Ashraf Abdalla - Egypt;
Ahmed Abdelhady - Egypt; Joyce Mitri - Lebanon;
Nuraini Ibrahim - Indonesia; Nurhalis Lauselang - Indonesia;
Mary Chan - Malaysia; Isna Shobrin - Indonesia;
Mehnaz Choudhury - Bangladesh;
Abdesalam Zouita - Morocco


 
2006 - 2007

2007 smaller

Iyad Abdel Rahman - Jordan; Haji Nurhayati - Indonesia;
Ghada Itani - Lebanon; Latifa Brahimi - Morocco;
Keltouma Guerch - Morocco; Valsa Balaji - India;
Abeer Khalaf Barakat - Iraq; Ahmed Mekkaoui - Algeria;
Yousef Mahmoud - Egypt;Socy Yap - Malaysia;
Rumuthamalar Rajaratnam - Malaysia; Muhammad Yusran - Indonesia; Adel Henein - Egypt;
MD Khan - Bangladesh

 

 

 

 

Kent State University and the Center for International & Intercultural Education would like to thank the following Ohio School Systems for their participation in this project:

  • Aurora City Schools
  • Crestwood High School
  • Hudson City Schools
  • Kent City Schools
  • Lakewood City Schools
  • Orange city Schools
  • Rootstown City Schools
  • Shaker Heights City Schools
  • Spring Garden Waldorf School
  • Streetsboro City Schools
  • St. Patrick's School
  • Stow - Munroe Falls City Schools